Crowdhackathon Terms – Privacy policy

Need more info?

TERMS OF USE – PRIVACY – COOKIES  POLICY 

 

Terms of Use
Before visiting or using the web-pages of “crowdpolicy.com”, all visitors or users of the site must read and carefully study the site’s terms of use which follow. In the event of disagreement, he/she must not use them. Otherwise it is presumed that he/she expressly and unconditionally accepts these terms of use and gives his/her consent. The following terms of use apply to all site content.

 

Copyright and Trademarks
The entire content of the site “crowdpolicy.com” and crowdpolicy company websites and platforms  including, without limitation but not limited to, text, news, graphics, photographs, diagrams, illustrations, services and generally all types of files are the subject of intellectual property and governed by national, European and international provisions on Intellectual Property, with the exception of the expressly recognised rights of third parties. Therefore, the reproduction, republication, copying, storage, sale, transmission, distribution, adoption, implementation, download, translation and modification of any part of the website in any way is expressly prohibited without the express prior written consent of the Beneficiary.
Registered marks and names contained in this site are registered trademarks and protected by the abovementioned Intellectual Property provisions.
As an exception, individual sections of website content may be stored in or copied onto a simple personal computer, strictly for personal use and without intent for commercial exploitation. The saved or copied content must indicate the source of origin, though this in no way implies the concession of intellectual property rights. Anything else featured in the web pages of “crowdpolicy.com” which constitutes a registered trademark or the intellectual property of third parties falls within their sphere of responsibility and by no means is linked to “crowdpolicy.com”.

 

Obligations of the visitor / user
The visitor / user of “crowdpolicy.com” is required to comply with the relevant provisions of Greek, European and international law and relevant legislation governing telecommunications. Moreover, he/she shall abstain from any illegal and improper use of content and services of this site. The visitor/user assumes responsibility for any form of damage caused to the “crowdpolicy.com” website by the visitor/user due to improper or illegal use of the relevant services. In the case of any action or claim – administrative or judicial – arising from any infringement perpetrated by the user against this website, the latter is obliged to both to intervene in judicial proceedings and compensate the site if forced to pay compensation or other cost.

 

Disclaimer of liability for Network
The “crowdpolicy.com” website undertakes the greatest possible effort to ensure that the information featured in and the content of the site as a whole is accurate, clear, timely, complete, correct and available. It cannot provide relevant guarantees and, therefore, does not hold responsibility for the former. It is not responsible for any form of damage caused to the public – in any case, including that of negligence – arising from use of this website.

 

Links
The “crowdpolicy.com” website refers to other sites in the form of links (links) but is not responsible for the content and services of these sites, nor the management and protection of personal data by these sites, nor can it guarantee their availability. The visitor / user of linked sites is solely responsible for any problems which may arise due to any of the content and / or services of these sites.

 

Polls
The “crowdpolicy.com” website offers its visitors/users the opportunity to take part in polls on current affairs, which take the form of questions. “crowdpolicy.com” outlines the specific terms for participation in polls, reserving the right to termination.
Answers submitted to poll questions are documented, analysed and commented on by “crowdpolicy.com”, in order to generate conclusions with reference to expressions of public opinion on the poll subject. “crowdpolicy.com” reserves the exclusive right to collect and make use of this data. The website possesses the intellectual rights to the poll results.

 

Collection and Use of Information
Crowdpolicy private capital company is the sole owner of the information which is gathered via its website. Such information is not sold to, shared with or leased to third parties beyond those referred to in this statement. “Crowdpolicy.com” collects information from visitors/users via various locations of the website.

 

Personal Data
Data of a personal nature collected by “crowdpolicy.com” is used exclusively for the processing – digital or otherwise – of correspondence and is not sold, leased to or transmitted to and / or disclosed to third parties in any case. Exceptions are made in the case where the law expressly states that the information must be provided – exclusively – to the competent authorities.
The collection, processing and management of personal data by “crowdpolicy.com” is subject to the terms of the website’s privacy statement and the relevant provisions of Greek law and European law on the protection of the individual and protection of personal data (Law 2472/1997, decisions of the Protection of Personal Data Committee Chairman, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, article 8 of Law 2819/2000, Law 2774/1999 and community directives 95/46/ΕC και 97/66/ΕC). The visitor / user of “crowdpolicy.com” retains all rights as outlined in Greek and European law as well as the rights to access, correct, add to and delete personal data.
Minors can access our website provided they have the consent of their parents / guardians and are not required to disclose their personal data.
Additionally, “crowdpolicy.com” is not responsible for the collection of personal data carried out by affiliate sites. This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected, processed and managed by “crowdpolicy.com”.

 

Log Files
The “crowdpolicy.com” uses IP addresses (Internet Protocol) for statistical conclusions relating to site traffic and management. The IP addresses are in no way linked to personal data of the visitor / user of “crowdpolicy.com”.

 

Security
“crowdpolicy.com” takes all necessary steps to protect the security of visitor / user data. Personal information submitted by the visitor / user via “crowdpolicy.com” is protected both online and offline.

 

Notification of Changes
“crowdpolicy.com” reserves the right to make changes to these terms and conditions within the existing or prospective legal framework. No modification of the terms of this contract will be considered or incorporated if it is not expressed in writing and not incorporated in it.

If any of the abovementioned conditions change, “crowdpolicy.com” will inform visitors / users via announcements posted on the site.

 

Cookies policy
Our Privacy Policy also explains the principles when it comes to the collection, processing, and storage of your information. This policy specifically explains how we, our partners, and users of our services deploy cookies, as well as the options you have to control them. 

What are cookies? Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ‘session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (‘third party cookies’). 

Cookies used on our website. 

We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable a personalized experience for both visitors and registered users; and some allow the display of advertising from selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the ‘like’ or ‘follow’ button on a post, for example). 

Below the different categories of cookies set by crowdpolicy.com are outlined, with specific examples detailed in the tables that follow. This includes their name and purpose. Certain cookies are only set for logged in visitors, whereas others are set for any visitors, and these are marked below accordingly. Where a cookie only applies to specific subdomains, they are included under the relevant header. 

 

Necessary: Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 

 

Statistics: Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 

 

Tracking: These are set by trusted third party networks (e.g. Google Analytics) to track details such as the number of unique visitors, and pageviews to help improve the user experience

 

Controlling Cookies Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behavior such as the length of time they are stored — either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based), or aboutads.info (US based). Some specific opt-out programs are available here: Google Analytics – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout It’s important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.  

 

Applicable law and other terms
This contract of use is governed by the provisions of Greek and international law and the directives and regulations of European Law.
Its interpretation is based on the rules of good faith, ethical transactions and economic and social objectives.
In the case that any provision is deemed to violate the law and is, therefore, void or annullable, it ceases to have effect without affecting all other terms in any way.
The Athens Courts may address any objections to this contract which may arise.
If you encounter any problems with the content of the site which relate to legal or ethical issues, please notify us via [email protected] so that they can be addressed immediately.

ENGLISH CROWDHACKATHON TERMS

Introduction

The aim of crowdpolicy open innovation events  is to promote, network and award ideas, proposals and applications that help solve problems and mobilize the creative human capital of the country.

Open innovation event hereafter referred to as “hackathon”, is governed by the present terms. Please read these terms carefully before submitting your registration.

Your participation in any role implies the unconditional acceptance of these terms, and their acceptance is a prerequisite for participating in the hackathon. If you disagree with any part, or all, of these terms, you are requested not to participate.

Participation in the hackathon / Participants

The categories of participants and their roles are presented below:

Organizer (Organizing Committee – Organizing Team) 

  • The organizing committee consists of executives from the organizers and other organizations that sponsor or support the event.
  • The organizing committee is responsible for the smooth running of the hackathon.
  • It coordinates the actions concerning awareness and participation of all parties involved.
  • It forms the rest of the committees and announces the call for participants.

 

Competing teams or project team

  • The teams consist of one (1) to six (6) people. It would be helpful for the members to have combined knowledge of interface design, design and development of web applications and applications for mobile devices as well as knowledge on the hackathon theme (eg analysis of business applications and systems, finance, marketing etc.).
  • The established teams should register before the start of the hackathon.
  • The teams participate by implementing applications, functional prototypes, designs etc. that are relevant to the hackathon goals and themes in the form of MVP (minimal viable product).
  • The teams must be present at the venue where the hackathon will be held.

Observers – Visitors

  • It concerns anyone who wishes to watch the hackathon.
  • They participate ONLY at the beginning of the hackathon when introductory presentations take place and at the end of the hackathon (award ceremony and party). They can also participate in side events, if there are any.
  • They do not participate in the competition process.
  • They can apply to participate as team mentors.

Evaluation Committee

  • It consists of individuals with professional or/and academic experience in a field related to the hackathon.
  • They are chosen by the organizers.
  • The mentors of the competing teams cannot be members of the evaluation committee.
  • If necessary, they specify the evaluation criteria listed below.
  • They evaluate each implementation using a dedicated electronic form (application – information system).
  • They do not participate in the competition process. 

Mentors

  • They are individuals with professional or/and academic experience in a field related to the hackathon.
  • They guide and advise the participants.
  • They do not participate in the competition process.
  • They must be present at the venue of the hackathon, otherwise the organizers reserve the right to cancel their participation.

Sponsors

  • They are legal persons that offer cash prizes to award the best applications.
  • They may provide prizes in kind (consultancy services) or items.
  • They cover hackathon expenses, such as food, soft drinks and venue costs.
  • They present their services to the hackathon audience.
  • They are referred to as sponsors in press releases and any kind of information material – electronic or not – prepared by the organizing committee.
  • Their logo and sponsorship are displayed on the website crowdpolicy.com or crowdhackathon.com  as well as any informative action organized by the organizers or third parties and the media.

The types and structure of the sponsorships are determined by the organizing committee.

Supporters

  • They are legal persons of the public or private sector that can support the principles and goals of the hackathon. Their size and activity are related to the implementation of actions, interventions, initiatives and projects addressed to a large part of society, economic, social and business life.
  • They propose mentors or committee members if they are asked to do so by the organizing committee.

The display or selection of the display of supporters on the website and press releases or any kind of information material disseminated and reproduced by electronic means is the choice of the organizing committee.

 

Terms and Conditions of Participation 

  1. Only natural persons who are at least 18 years of age (on the start date of the competition), irrespective of their nationality or place of residence, are allowed to participate in the hackathon. Natural persons under 18 years of age are allowed to participate provided that they have the written consent of a parent/legal guardian (e.g. in the case of students).
  2. The participants are not required to hold a public or private institution degree or be students of public or private faculties associated with the theme of the hackathon. Natural persons of the ages mentioned above irrespective of whether they have practiced or practice a profession related to the theme of a hackathon are allowed to participate.
  3. The participants should read these terms carefully before registering and submitting their proposal.
  4. Participation in the hackathon implies the unconditional acceptance of all the terms by the participants.
  5. Registering and information about the hackathon will be available exclusively at crowdpolicy.com or crowdhackathon.com.
  6. The submission of proposals before and during the hackathon process is conducted exclusively in Greek and English, with the exception of using international terms when they are required.
  7. The participants have the sole and exclusive responsibility of safeguarding or otherwise protecting their submitted proposals and the rights deriving therefrom. The entire code, the mockups, designs and everything else produced during the hackathon will be available on a publicly accessible website or / and code repository under the license (CC BY-SA 4.0) http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/deed.el
  8. Those interested can participate in the Competition either individually or in teams of up to six (6) members. At registration, the Head of the team should be declared, who will be the contact person, as well as the other members of the team. In order to declare the personal data of the team members, the Head of the team guarantees that he/she has obtained a written authorization by each of them for the purpose of the competition, which he/she shall make available to the organizers whenever it is requested.
  9. The organizers can, at any stage of the hackathon, request any supporting documents they deem necessary in order to cross-check or certify the information (ID, passport, etc.) of the participants according to the present terms.
  10. In the event of submission of false information, the Organizers are not held liable and they have the right to cancel the participation at any stage of the competition.
  11. Any document or other material – part of the proposal that will be submitted for the purpose of the competition will not be returned.
  12. Any preparation costs will be undertaken solely by the Participants. 
  13. The participants must bring their own equipment such as a laptop, multipurpose plugs etc. in order to develop their application. No equipment for the development of applications is provided during the competition.

 

Exclusion of participants from the competition

Individuals that fall into one of the following categories will be able to take part only in the presentations and side events and not in the competing part of the hackathon, ie their teams will not be eligible for the awards of the event:

  • Legal entities of any kind based in Cyprus or abroad.
  • Employees or partners of the organizers.
  • First and second degree relatives and spouses of the employees or partners of the organizer. 
  • Individuals that lack legal capacity.

In addition:

  • Participation with an implementation related to a scientific research, study or project submitted by the participant himself or a third person in the course of a university program of the submitter himself or a third person (of a private or public university faculty or a Technological Institute in Cyprus or abroad or any other public or private educational Organization, Institution or Institute) is not allowed.
  • Participation with an implementation or content that violates the current legislation and the rights of third parties (including, but not limited to, the provisions on intellectual property, violation of personality rights, research with vulgar, offensive, defamatory and generally illegal content, research that violates personal data, research that violates any kind of privacy etc.) is not allowed.
  • Participation of any participant who violates in any way any of these terms or contradicts any provision of the Greek law is not allowed.

 

Theme

You will be required to complete the table below. The organizer may change or modify this table during the hackathon. This form may be completed before or after the hackathon.

FIELD DESCRIPTION
Title
Description of the application Short description
Target audience
Hackathon – Coverage of specifications What are the sets or parts of the proposed specifications covered by the implementation?
Data Which data (datasets) are needed to implement the proposal? – Which data will ultimately be used?
Apis Which APIs are needed to implement the proposal? – Which APIs will ultimately be used?
Links Datasets / apis links
Prerequisites What are the prerequisites in order to productively use or extend the use of the application of the prototype?
Technology What technology is the implementation of the prototype based on? Which opensource software packages does it utilize?

 

Process and evaluation criteria

The evaluation committee evaluates and awards applications and implementations based on specific evaluation criteria, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Compatibility with the hackathon goals. Completeness and percentage of coverage of the proposed specifications.
  • Creation of value for the value chain it is intended for.
  • Complementarity with applications of other participants.
  • Interconnectivity with social media platforms as well as open Public / Private APIs.
  • Innovation of the implementation approach.
  • Technological integrity, including, but not limited to:
  • Degree of data visualization produced or utilized through automatic mechanisms.
  • Interdisciplinary features on which the proposed implementation has been based on.
  • Feasibility of the implementation of the prototype so that it can be productively applied to the hackathon scope or be easily utilized by third parties.
  • Possibility for commercial exploitation, in the case of a commercial application and not for charitable purposes.
  • The impact, in the case of an application related to charitable actions and initiatives.

The results and documentation are announced electronically or not. Participants do not have the right to object to the selection of the evaluation committee and the final specification of the criteria at any time. 

APIs, open source services and software

Participants are encouraged to use third-party services, APIs  and applications, libraries and open source platforms. In addition, sponsors, supporters and interested parties may offer technology platforms or APIs for the electronic services they already provide.

Ownership of the applications

All teams or individuals shall retain the ownership of what they are to create during the hackathon. Furthermore, they are sole responsible for NOT violating any kind of third party intellectual property rights (modification, use, reproduction, etc.).

All the applications and individual components such as code, mockups and designs to be produced during the hackathon will be available on a publicly accessible website or / and code repository (Github or equivalent) under the license (CC BY-SA 4.0) Http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/deed.el

 

Personal Data and Copyright

The management and protection of the personal data of participants of the hackathon by the organizers are subject to these terms and the relevant provisions of the existing regulatory and legislative framework for the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data and confidentiality of communications. Participation in the hackathon implies the explicit and unconditional consent of the participants for the registration of their personal data, the summary / descriptive paragraph – material to be published as well as a brief Curriculum Vitae of the finalists  in a file which will be kept in accordance with Greek Law 138 (I) / 2001.    

All participants declare that they agree to be recorded and / or photographed and / or filmed and / or incorporated into an organization material themselves and their proposals in any way by the organizer during all stages of the hackathon even after its completion and grant the organizer the right, free of any payment for copyright or other rights, to use, process, transmit, broadcast it through the website or any other website owned by the Organizers and / or any other means including mass-media networking and third-party websites. 

All of the content such as code, mockups, notes produced by the participants during the hackathon will be available under the license (CC BY-SA 4.0, http: //creativecommons.org/licenses/by -sa / 4.0 / deed.el) unless the organizers decide otherwise.

Participants waive any right to remuneration and / or exchange for any of the aforementioned uses.

The Head of the Team declares and guarantees that he/she has received written authorization from each of the team members to provide the organizers with their explicit consent regarding the registration, processing and publication of their data for the purpose of the hackathon as determined above, which he will make available to the Organizers whenever it is requested. Participants waive any right to remuneration and / or exchange for any of the aforementioned uses.

The organizers declare that they cannot check the entries in the competition for compliance with the provisions on intellectual property and, therefore, relies solely on the participants’ statement of compliance with the provisions on the protection of intellectual property.

In the event of violation of any of the terms of the competition and the current legislation, and in the event of violation of third-party rights whenever this is known, the organizers may either exclude the participant from the next stages of the competition (if it is discovered before the award οf the prize) or to withdraw the decision to nominate the particular participant as a winner and to request that they return the prize as well as restore any damage caused due to the violation of these terms either to a third person or to the organizers themselves.

Alcohol Consumption

During the event, alcohol will not be served or consumed. The organizers will be responsible for creating a pleasant atmosphere.

Code of conduct during a hackathon

Recommendations to participants:

  • Be respectful: Be kind to others. Do not insult or put down other participants. Behave professionally. Remember that harassment and racist, sexist or exclusionary jokes are not appropriate for this event.
  • Be open: We welcome participants of different levels of education, as well as of different technological and social background. This event is about increasing the overall amount of innovation, partnership, and engagement in the developer community.
  • Be pleasant and have fun: Hack, meet new people, get creative, and have a good time. Getting something meaningful done within such a short amount of time can be stressful, but we would like to encourage everyone to take a break every now and then in order to relax and enjoy the event.
  • Attendees violating these rules may be asked to leave the Hackathon at the sole discretion of the Hackathon organizers. Thank you for helping make this a welcoming, friendly event for all. Source: www.hackathess.eu/hackathlon/όροι-συμμετοχής 

 

Other Terms

  • Participation in the Hackathon implies the unconditional acceptance of the present Terms.
  • The organizers will not be responsible for any technical reason making it temporarily impossible to receive and register a participation or submit a participation in the system.
  • The organizers reserve the right to unilaterally and unjustifiably modify the terms of the competition if necessary without any prior notice to the participants
  • Any difference or dispute that arises from the present Terms or is related to them shall be resolved by the competent courts of Athens

 

Overall crowdpolicy.com terms and conditions governing additional topics can be found at http://crowdpolicy.com/

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email